Thursday, January 8, 2015

Things you know when you're five.

After sweetly being asked to make oatmeal Sophia proceeded to tell Logan not to eat the brown sugar off the top.

His reply?

"I know! I'm not four." Said with such disdain there is no doubt it is better to be five then four.

Though four year olds do eat the brown sugar off the top of the oatmeal.

Hmm four sounds good to me.

Tuesday, January 6, 2015


Well here goes. We are all getting older.  Yep its true.  I have been dodging it as best I can with hand lotion, hair dye, and a lot of mirror avoidance but today it was apparent that I am no longer as agile at avoidance.  Today . . Large over exaggerated sigh.. I got glasses.

I see great close up but not so much far away.  My Doctor nudged me and said give it two years and you'll need them for both.  Thank you adorable Indian woman not wearing glasses, thank you for that.

What I learned?  There are a lot of different frames.  A lot of them look crummy on me (great narrows it down). I don't like the ones that touch my cheeks ( I got a lot of cheek). The ones with the nose prong thingies get stuck in my hair when I push them up to read. I really could have used the opinion of my 8 year old but here is what I got. 

Blue cuz it's my favorite color. The pair the random old lady in the store did NOT recommend, felt that was a safe bet. Lastly they felt good and I have already mastered mirror avoidance.  So hip hip horray to my newest accessory and getting older.

Monday, January 5, 2015

A day, a step.

Back to work with all the busy that goes along with that.  I was prepared and packed for crossfit and with a great lunch and it was all it could be and more.  There were a few hugs and my favorite story told by his sister that our resident tough guy actually cried when he opened his iphone christmas morning.  Day is done and I feel tired and less fulfilled then I would like but it's Monday and there are 4 more days to make that happen.

Sunday, January 4, 2015


Dogs are such amiable creatures.  They shed, you gotta pick up their poo, and don't even talk to me about stepping on one of those dog kibble first thing in the morning, it is only second to Lego pain.  Yet, they are unconditionally there for you at your best and at your worst.  They snuggle and lick when you need it most and they are just so darn happy it's hard to stay mad at them. 
To that I say cheers to the dogs in our lives!

Saturday, January 3, 2015

A new year

It has been a long winding road since I last blogged. A lot of great, some good, and of course a little bad.  I miss this space a place free to say and be who I want.  A place to put memories that are far too easy to forget.  Looking back is fun especially when you have a life as full as mine.  Not small, not big, just right.
Happy new year world make the most of it.